Results: Encounter Paddling Series 1 Time Trial Feb 5

General / 06/02/2017

Hi All,

Appended below are the results of yesterday’s 2017 Series 1 Time Trial, the second for 2017.

Thirty four paddlers, including a large contingent from the Holdfast CC, arrived early on a grey overcast morning at Encounter Lakes to register. The start at Scratch saw 9 event first time paddlers off with the last and fastest paddler heading off 23 minutes and 10 seconds later.

Line honours went to a very promising U16 new comer, Alicia Crowhurst (EPC), who scorched around in 38’23” (she definitely will be one to watch). Another newcomer, Steve Russell (EPC) came in second, 3’29” behind with rapidly improving Cayden Byerlee (EPC), showing the benefit of more intensive training by slashing 6’30” of his previous PB, coming over the line in third spot.

Whilst the wind really picked up for the last 10 minutes, 20 of the 33 paddlers still bettered their last 6km times.  Fastest paddler was Dale Thomson (OCC) who averaged 13.54kph (with a new PB of 48’26”) closely followed by Jack Bain (OCC) who averaged 13.39kph.

Other notable PBs included those recorded by David Stone (HBCC), Paul Perry (EPC) in his new Master’s K1 and Vlado Stevanovic (EPC) who may have to move into a similar boat to Paul’s if he wants to keep up!

Thanks to Brad Butler and Vlado Stevanovic for setting the course buoys and especially to Clare Dingsdale and Carol Kennewell for time keeping.

The next time trial is on Sunday 5th March when I hope to see even more paddlers on the water.

Cheers and good paddling in the meantime,

Tony Sims

 

 

2017 SERIES 1 TIME TRIAL 2; Sunday 5th February 2017 0:50:00
PADDLER PADDLER CLUB BOAT TIME TRIAL ELAPSED ACTUAL NEW POINTS AVE
NAME CLASSIFICATION   NUM- OFFSET FINISH TIME TRIAL TIME TRIAL AWARDED SPEED
      BER START TIME TIME TIME OFFSET   KPH
ALICIA CROWHURST W U16 TK1 EPC 52 00:00 38:23 38:23 11:37 12 9.38
STEVE RUSSELL M 45+ RKM1 EPC 14 04:34 41:52 37:18 12:42 11 9.65
CAYDEN BYERLEE M U14 K1 EPC 12 04:34 43:30 38:56 11:04 10 9.25
DI JACOBS ?? HBCC 9 01:29 45:49 44:20 05:40 9 8.12
ROB WHITE M 70+ TK1 HBCC 3 00:00 45:50 45:50 04:10 8 7.85
DAVID STONE M 50+ K1 HBCC 20 11:20 46:56 35:36 14:24 7 10.11
PAUL PERRY K1 M 50+ K1 EPC 28 13:17 47:11 33:54 16:06 6 10.62
VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL1 EPC 27 13:02 47:30 34:28 15:32 5 10.44
KANE CODY M U14 TK1 EPC 8 00:00 47:53 47:53 02:07 4 7.52
LUCINDA REMILTON W O K1 EPC 30 14:12 48:06 33:54 16:06 3 10.62
DALE THOMSON M O K1 OCC 49 21:51 48.26 26:35 23:25 2 13.54

 

2017 SERIES 1 TIME TRIAL 2; Sunday 5th February 2017 0:50:00
PADDLER PADDLER CLUB BOAT TIME TRIAL ELAPSED ACTUAL NEW POINTS AVE
NAME CLASSIFICATION   NUM- OFFSET FINISH TIME TRIAL TIME TRIAL AWARDED SPEED
      BER START TIME TIME TIME OFFSET   KPH
ALICIA CROWHURST W U16 TK1 EPC 52 00:00 38:23 38:23 11:37 12 9.38
STEVE RUSSELL M 45+ RKM1 EPC 14 04:34 41:52 37:18 12:42 11 9.65
CAYDEN BYERLEE M U14 K1 EPC 12 04:34 43:30 38:56 11:04 10 9.25
DI JACOBS ?? HBCC 9 01:29 45:49 44:20 05:40 9 8.12
ROB WHITE M 70+ TK1 HBCC 3 00:00 45:50 45:50 04:10 8 7.85
DAVID STONE M 50+ K1 HBCC 20 11:20 46:56 35:36 14:24 7 10.11
PAUL PERRY K1 M 50+ K1 EPC 28 13:17 47:11 33:54 16:06 6 10.62
VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL1 EPC 27 13:02 47:30 34:28 15:32 5 10.44
KANE CODY M U14 TK1 EPC 8 00:00 47:53 47:53 02:07 4 7.52
LUCINDA REMILTON W O K1 EPC 30 14:12 48:06 33:54 16:06 3 10.62
DALE THOMSON M O K1 OCC 49 21:51 48:26 26:35 23:25 2 13.54
CAMERON GANE M U14 K1 EPC 29 13:50 48:30 34:40 15:20 1 10.38
JODIE BYERLEE W 45+ TK1 EPC 17 10:34 48:38 38:04 11:56 1 9.46
AMBER THOMAS W 35+ K1 HBCC 31 14:16 48:39 34:23 15:37 1 10.47
BRAD BUTLER M50+ RKL1 EPC 24 12:38 48:55 36:17 13:43 1 9.92
CATH VENNING W 40+ K1 EPC 36 15:38 49:32 33:54 16:06 1 10.64
PHIL ALLAN M 55+ TK1 HBCC 6 00:00 49:35 49:35 00:25 1 7.26
MARC BREHIN M 55+ K1 EPC 48 20:24 49:39 29:15 20:45 1 12.31
SALLY NUNAN W 40+ K1 EPC 35 14:46 49:46 35:00 15:00 1 10.29
ROB LEE M 60+K1 HBCC 43 18:33 49:54 31:21 18:39 1 11.48
JACK BAIN M O K1 OCC 51 23:10 50:03 26:53 23:07 1 13.39