Results Encounter Paddling Time Trial, the 3rd of Series 1 for 2017.

General / 06/03/2017

A much cooler morning to that in Adelaide greeted 13 Holdfast CC paddlers along with another 26 others when they arrived at the Encounter Lakes, ready to pit themselves against their previous performance in yesterday’s Time Trial, the 3rd of Series 1 of 2017.  The summary of the results, points leader board and updated offset times are appended below.

GETTING READY FOR THE START

A fresh SSE breeze pushing kayaks towards the beach made it difficult for the 8 scratch paddlers (and the starters!) to align at the start, fortunately, all got away without mishap.  Sixteen minutes later, there was much interest in the simultaneous start for Cath Venning, Lucinda Remilton, Paul Perry and Adam Finlay with much speculation about who would triumph (results below).

The two front runner paddlers had completed their first lap before the back marker, Dale Thomson, powered off around the course at a scorching pace, averaging 13.66kph for the 6 km for a PB of 26’21”!  And that was not in his normal K1 that was over at Penrith ready for next weekend’s National Marathon Titles.

Line honours went to Verity Remilton who blitzed the field in a return to her best after the gale affected December Time Trial. She was followed by promising EPC new comer, Leanne Mackenzie who has only been paddling for 2 months, with Carol Booth raising the HBCC flag in third place.  Two thirds (25/39) paddlers bettered their previous times, an impressive statistic.

The Points Leader Board has Rob White (HBCC) in 1st place on 16 points with new U14 paddler Kane Cody (EPC) sharing 2nd place with veteran Neil Thomson (OCC), both on 14 points. A total of fifty nine paddlers have contested the time trial so far this year.

Thanks to Peter Johnston (HBCC) for coordinating the HBCC contingent, to Brad Butler and Phil Dingsdale for setting the course buoys and to Clare Dingsdale, Carol Kennewell for time keeping.

The next time trial is on Sunday 2nd April when I hope to see more than 40 paddlers on the water.

Cheers and good paddling in the meantime,

Tony Sims

 

2017 SERIES 1 TIME TRIAL 3; Sunday 5th March 2017           0:50:00  
PADDLER PADDLER CLUB BOAT TIME TRIAL ELAPSED ACTUAL NEW POINTS AVE
NAME CLASSIFICATION   NUM- OFFSET FINISH TIME TRIAL TIME TRIAL AWARDED SPEED
      BER START TIME TIME TIME OFFSET   KPH
VERITY REMILTON W 60+ OR1 EPC 12 01:29 0:41:13 39:44 10:16 12 9.06
LEANNE MCKENZIE W ?? TK1 EPC 8 00:00 0:42:52 42:52 07:08 11 8.40
CAROL BOOTH   HBCC 9 00:00 0:45:36 45:36 04:24 10 7.89
KANE CODY M U14 TK1 EPC 13 02:07 0:45:45 43:38 06:22 9 8.25
ROB WHITE M 70+ TK1 HBCC 15 04:10 0:47:15 43:05 06:55 8 8.36
WILF FARBER M 65+ SEAKAYAK EPC 14 02:14 0:48:00 45:46 04:14 7 7.87
STELLA SMITH W 65+ TK1 HBCC 10 00:14 0:48:05 47:51 02:09 6 7.52
NEIL THOMSON M 60+ K1 OCC 25 12:30 0:48:28 35:58 14:02 5 10.01
MIKE COOPER     31 14:33 0:48:36 34:03 15:57 4 10.57
DAVID STONE M 50+ K1 HBCC 30 14:24 0:48:38 34:14 15:46 3 10.52
AMBER THOMAS W 35+ K1 HBCC 36 15:37 0:48:46 33:09 16:51 2 10.86
BRENDA GARCIA W 60+ TK1 HBCC 5 00:00 0:48:58 48:58 01:02 1 7.35
DI JACOBS ?? HBCC 17 05:40 0:49:11 43:31 06:29 1 8.27
ALICIA CROWHURST W U16 TK1 EPC 23 11:37 0:49:23 37:46 12:14 1 9.53
ADAM FINDLAY M U16 K1 EPC 38 16:06 0:49:25 33:19 16:41 1 10.81
CATH VENNING W 40+ K1 EPC 37 16:06 0:49:26 33:20 16:40 1 10.80
LUCINDA REMILTON W O K1 EPC 39 16:06 0:49:26 33:20 16:40 1 10.80
ROB LANG M 60+ TK1 HBCC 21 10:16 0:49:34 39:18 10:42 1 9.16
STEVE RUSSELL M 45+ RKM1 EPC 26 12:42 0:49:35 36:53 13:07 1 9.76
ANNETTE COOPER   HBCC 4 00:00 0:49:36 49:36 00:24 1 7.26
DALE THOMSON M O K1 OCC 51 23:25 0:49:46 26:21 23:39 1 13.66
MARC BREHIN M 55+ K1 EPC 49 20:45 0:49:50 29:05 20:55 1 12.38
BRAD BUTLER M50+ RKL1 EPC 28 13:43 0:49:51 36:08 13:52 1 9.96
PAUL PERRY K1 M 50+ K1 EPC 41 16:06 0:49:54 33:48 16:12 1 10.65
EMILY CLEMENTS-PORTEOUS W O K1 EPC 24 12:27 0:49:55 37:28 12:32 1 9.61
JONO FINDLAY M 40+ K1 EPC 45 18:44 0:50:07 31:23 18:37 1 11.47
SALLY NUNAN W 40+ K1 EPC 32 15:00 0:50:09 35:09 14:51 1 10.24
JUNE FINLAY W 50+ SEAKAYAK EPC 18 07:15 0:50:12 42:57 07:03 1 8.38
CAMERON GANE M U16 K1 EPC 33 15:20 0:50:15 34:55 15:05 1 10.31
VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL1 EPC 35 15:32 0:50:19 34:47 15:13 1 10.35
JOSH ROBERTS M U16 K1 EPC 42 16:34 0:50:27 33:53 16:07 1 10.62
MARK FINLAY M 50+ K1 EPC 27 12:43 0:51:13 38:30 11:30 1 7.27
MONICA ALLAN W 35+ TK1 HBCC 7 00:00 0:51:33 51:33 00:00 1 6.98
JOHN RAZZANO   HBCC 3 00:00 0:51:48 51:48 00:00 1 6.95
PHIL DINGSDALE M 70+ K1 EPC 22 10:31 0:53:01 42:30 07:30 1 8.47
FLEUR BRINKMAN  W 40+ K1 EPC 16 05:34 0:53:51 48:17 01:43 1 7.46
JOHN GARCIA M 65+ RKM1 HBCC 6 00:00 0:54:34 54:34 00:00 1 6.60
WENDY TALBOT   HBCC 1 00:00 0:57:17 57:17 00:00 1 6.28
PHIL ALLAN M 55+ TK1 HBCC 11 00:25 DNF   00:25 1  
 
LEADERBOARD – Encounter Paddling, 2017 Handicap Series 7          
PADDLER Series Series Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial
  Position Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
                 
ROB WHITE 1 16 0 8 8      
KANE CODY = 2 14 0 4 10      
NEIL THOMPSON = 2 14 9 0 5      
ALICIA CROWHURST = 4 13 0 12 1      
MARK FINLAY = 4 13 12 0 1      
LEANNE MCKENZIE = 6 12 0 1 11      
STEVE RUSSELL = 6 12 0 11 1      
VERITY REMILTON = 6 12 0 0 12      
BEN ROBERTS = 9 11 11 0 0      
JUNE FINLAY = 9 11 10 0 1      
CAYDEN BYERLEE = 11 10 0 10 0      
DI JACOBS = 11 10 0 9 1      
CAROL BOOTH = 13 9 0 0 9      
NICOLE HAMMOND = 13 9 8 1 0      
JONO FINDLAY = 15 7 6 0 1      
PAUL PERRY = 15 7 0 6 1      
STELLA SMITH = 15 7 0 1 6      
WILF FARBER = 15 7 0 0 7      
JACK BAIN = 19 6 5 1 0      
VLADO STEVANOVIC = 19 6 0 5 1      
DALE THOMSON = 21 4 1 2 1      
DAVID STONE = 21 4 0 1 3      
JILL BROUGHTON = 21 4 3 1 0      
LUCINDA REMILTON = 21 4 0 3 1      
MIKE COOPER = 21 4 0 0 4      
PIP ARCHER = 21 4 3 1 0      
AMBER THOMAS = 27 3 0 1 2      
CATHY VENNING = 27 3 1 1 1      
CLARE DINGSDALE = 27 3 1 1 1      
MARC BREHIN = 27 3 1 1 1      
PHIL DINGSDALE = 27 3 1 1 1      
ROB LEE = 27 3 2 1 0      
TONY SIMS = 27 3 1 1 1      
ADAM FINDLAY = 34 2 1 0 1      
BRAD BUTLER = 34 2 0 1 1      
BRENDA GARCIA = 34 2 0 1 1      
CAMERON GANE = 34 2 0 1 1      
CAROL KENNEWELL = 34 2 0 1 1      
EMILY CLEMENTS-PORTEOUS = 34 2 1 0 1      
FLEUR BRINKMAN = 34 2 0 1 1      
JOHN GARCIA = 34 2 0 1 1      
JOSH ROBERTS = 34 2 1 0 1      
MONICA ALLAN = 34 2 0 1 1      
PAUL WEYMOUTH = 34 2 1 1 0      
PHIL ALLAN = 34 2 0 1 1      
SALLY NUNAN = 34 2 0 1 1      
ANNETTE RAZZANO = 47 1 0 0 1      
BEC MCMILLAN = 47 1 1 0 0      
BENNETT MAXWELL = 47 1 1 0 0      
DAVID ENGLAND = 47 1 1 0 0      
IAN PRICE = 47 1 1 0 0      
INDIA TUNN = 47 1 0 1 0      
JODIE BYERLEE = 47 1 0 1 0      
JOHN RAZZANO = 47 1 0 0 1      
KERRY GALLARD = 47 1 1 0 0      
MICHAEL GALLARD = 47 1 1 0 0      
ROB LANG = 47 1 0 0 1      
WENDY TALBOT = 47 1 0 0 1      
2017 SERIES 1 TIME TRIAL 4; Sunday 2nd April 2017             0:50:00
PADDLER PADDLER CLUB BOAT TIME TRIAL ELAPSED ACTUAL NEW POINTS
NAME CLASSIFICATION   NUM- OFFSET FINISH TIME TRIAL TIME TRIAL AWARDED
      BER START TIME TIME TIME OFFSET  
JOHN GARCIA M 65+ RKM1 HBCC 1 00:00        
JOHN RAZZANO   HBCC 3 00:00        
MONICA ALLAN W 35+ TK1 HBCC 4 00:00        
WENDY TALBOT   HBCC 5 00:00        
ANNETTE COOPER   HBCC 6 00:24        
PHIL ALLAN M 55+ TK1 HBCC 7 00:25        
BRENDA GARCIA W 60+ TK1 HBCC 8 01:02        
FLEUR BRINKMAN  W 40+ K1 EPC 9 01:43        
STELLA SMITH W 65+ TK1 HBCC 10 02:09        
WILF FARBER M 65+ SEAKAYAK EPC 11 04:14        
CAROL BOOTH   HBCC 12 04:24        
KANE CODY M U14 TK1 EPC 13 06:22        
DI JACOBS ?? HBCC 14 06:29        
ROB WHITE M 70+ TK1 HBCC 15 06:55        
JUNE FINLAY W 50+ SEAKAYAK EPC 16 07:03        
LEANNE MCKENZIE W ?? TK1 EPC 17 07:08        
PHIL DINGSDALE M 70+ RKM1 EPC 18 07:30        
PIP ARCHER M 65+ RKM1 EPC 19 09:46        
JOHN HURRELL M 65+ K1 EPC 20 09:52        
TONY SIMS M 65+ SEAKAYAK EPC 21 10:16        
VERITY REMILTON W 60+ OR1 EPC 22 10:16        
ROB LANG M 60+ TK1 HBCC 23 10:42        
MARK FINLAY M 50+ K1 EPC 24 11:30        
ALICIA CROWHURST W U16 TK1 EPC 25 12:14        
EMILY CLEMENTS-PORTEOUS W O K1 EPC 26 12:32  
STEVE RUSSELL M 45+ RKM1 EPC 27 13:07        
BRAD BUTLER M50+ RKL1 EPC 28 13:52        
NEIL THOMSON M 60+ K1 OCC 29 14:02        
BEN ROBERTS M U14 K1 EPC 30 14:16        
SALLY NUNAN W 40+ K1 EPC 31 14:51        
CAMERON GANE M U16 K1 EPC 32 15:05        
VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL1 EPC 33 15:13        
DAVID STONE M 50+ K1 HBCC 35 15:46        
MIKE COOPER     36 15:57        
JOSH ROBERTS M U16 K1 EPC 37 16:07        
PAUL PERRY K1 M 50+ K1 EPC 38 16:12        
CATH VENNING W 40+ K1 EPC 39 16:40        
LUCINDA REMILTON W O K1 EPC 41 16:40        
ADAM FINDLAY M U16 K1 EPC 42 16:41        
AMBER THOMAS W 35+ K1 HBCC 43 16:51        
NICOLE HAMMOND W O K1 HBCC 44 17:04        
JONO FINDLAY M 40+ K1 EPC 45 18:37        
ROB LEE M 60+K1 HBCC 46 18:39        
ISAAC TURNER M U16 K1 OCC 47 19:12        
PAUL WEYMOUTH M 40+ K1 HBCC 48 19:14        
MICHAEL GALLARD M 55+ K1 EPC 49 19:31        
MARC BREHIN M 55+ K1 EPC 50 20:55        
JACK BAIN M O K1 OCC 51 23:07        
DALE THOMSON M O K1 OCC 52 23:39        
DALE THOMSON/BENNETT MAXWELL M O K2 OCC 52 24:21        
                 
                 
GUPPY 3 KM       Start time Finish Time Trial time Comparison to last trial
                 
OLIVER MOTKER       00:00        
DOUBLES       OFFSET        
                 
BRAD BUTLER & MATT       08:07        
VERITY REMILTON & JUNE FINLAY       10:39        
CATHY VENNING & BEN       11:34        
PIP & JILL ARCHER       11:53        
CLARE DINGSDALE & JODIE BYERLEE       12:10        
PIP ARCHER & JILL BROUGHTON MIXED SEAKAYAK EPC   11:17        
KERRY GALLARD & DANIKA GARTERY       12:43        
BRAD & RENEEE BUTLER       12:48        
CATHY VENNING & JESS       13:00        
BRAD BUTLER AND JUSTIN TURNER       13:07        
PETER SYMONDS & VLADO STEVANOVIC       13:17        
PETER & ASHLEY SYMONDS       13:47        
BRAD BUTLER AND PETER THIELE       14:07        
CATHY VENNING & MARK FINLAY       14:47        
CATHY VENNING & KERRY GALLARD       15:06        
INDIA TUNN & TASH MCMAHON       16:03        
CATHY VENNING & LUCINDA REMILTON       16:24        
DILLON FINLAY & INDIA TUNN       17:07        
BRAD BUTLER AND VLADO STEVANOVIC       17:27        
MIKE & KERRY GALLARD       17:35        
CATHY VENNING & IAN PRICE       18:28        
INDIA BYERLEE & NICOLE JACOBS       18:41        
MIKE & KERRY GALLARD       19:24        
SIMON LINDEN & IAN PRICE       19:42        
MARC BREHIN & MARK FINLAY       19:53        
ROBBIE RADCLIFFE & MARC BREHIN       21:19        
JORDAN BENNETT & MARC BREHIN       21:19        
MIKE GALLARD & MARC BREHIN       21:48        
                 
                 
OTHER PADDLER/CRAFT TIMES       OFFSET        
VERITY REMILTON K1 W 60+ K1 EPC   00:00        
ALEX BREHIN M U14 K1 EPC   01:56        
ANTHONY WATSON       02:58        
ALAN GANE M ?? TK1 EPC   04:14        
BRETT ROBERTS M ?? TK1 EPC   04:25        
BEC MCMILLAN W 35+ TK1 EPC   08:02        
IIAN EDGAR       09:12        
PHILLIP REMILTON M ?? RKL1 EPC   09:21        
VERITY REMILTON W 50+ TK1 EPC   09:53        
CLAIRE DINGSDALE W 45+ TK1 EPC   10:51        
CAYDEN BYERLEE M U14 K1 EPC   11:04        
ANDREW STOODLEY       11:26        
JOHN EDMUNDS       11:47        
JODIE BYERLEE W 45+ TK1 EPC   11:56        
FLEUR BRINKMAN K1       12:29        
NEIL THOMSON M 60+ OR1 OCC   12:30        
PETER JOHNSTON       12:37        
FLEUR BRINKMAN W 40+ TK1 EPC   12:55        
STEPHANIE FINN       12:59        
KERRY GALLARD       13:39        
TONY SIMS M 65+ K1 EPC   14:24        
IAN PRICE M 60+OR1 EPC   14:33        
MIKE COOPER M 60+ K1 ??   14:25        
ROBBIE RADCLIFFE       14:47        
PHIL DINGSDALE V10       14:56        
PAUL PERRY TK1       15:10        
PHILL SANDERS       15:17        
NEIL HOLINGWORTH       15:34        
DAVID ENGLAND M 65+ OR1 EPC   15:58        
DILLON FINLAY       16:08        
INDIA BYERLEE W U18 K1 EPC   16:23        
MARK FINLAY V10       16:37        
MICHAEL GALLARD V10       20:02        
CRAIG FOWLER       20:30        
TIM SYMONDS       22:24