Encounter Paddling Time Trial 4, 2017 Series 1

General / 03/04/2017

 

Hi All,

Twenty five paddlers, well rested from the extra hours sleep following the end to Summer Time, were greeted by a gentle rain and dead flat conditions on Encounter Lakes this morning for the 4th Time Trial of 2017.  It was good to see a few and OCC and HBCC paddlers supporting our event, it is much appreciated. The rain eased off in time for the start at 8:30 am.

Line honours went to Fleur Brinkman in a return to her TK1 best which is a worrying sign for the rest of us with her impending purchase of a Masters K1 (another Rebel 46!). Second place was awarded to Phil Dingsdale, also relishing a change back into a TK1, with young Kane Cody holding onto third place after a very close tussle with his mother, Leanne McKenzie, in her first trial in the Rebel 50.

The conditions were obviously appreciated by most paddlers with 22/25 coming in under the 50 minutes scratch time resulting in a number of PBs being recorded including Kane Cody, Leanne McKenzie, Mark Finlay, Steve Russell, Tony Sims, India Byerlee, Cath Venning, Caden Byerlee and Jonno Findlay. My apologies if I have missed anyone’s.

Once again, fastest paddler on the course was Dale Thomson (OCC) averaging 13.02 kph from Marc Brehin’s 12.53 kph.

The Points Leader Board has Kane Cody in 1st place on 24 points, 3 ahead of Leanne McKenzie with Mark Finlay a further 2 points behind.

Thanks to Brad Butler and Vlado Stevanovic for setting the course buoys and to June Finlay, Carol Kennewell and Caroline Cooper for time keeping and race recording.

The next time trial is on Sunday 5th May.

Cheers and good paddling in the meantime,

Tony

 

2017 SERIES 1 TIME TRIAL 4; Sunday 2nd April 2017 0:50:00 0.03472
PADDLER PADDLER CLUB BOAT TIME TRIAL ELAPSED ACTUAL NEW POINTS AVE
NAME CLASSIFICATION   NUM- OFFSET FINISH TIME TRIAL TIME TRIAL AWARDED SPEED
      BER START TIME TIME TIME OFFSET   KPH
FLEUR BRINKMAN  W 40+ TK1 EPC 9 05:34 0:41:55 36:21 13:39 12 9.90
PHIL DINGSDALE M 70+ TK1 EPC 15 07:30 0:44:38 37:08 12:52 11 9.69
KANE CODY M U14 TK1 EPC 10 06:22 0:46:12 39:50 10:10 10 9.04
LEANNE MCKENZIE W 40+ K1 EPC 14 07:08 0:46:19 39:11 10:49 9 9.19
EMMA TK1 EPC 1 00:00 0:47:40 47:40 02:20 8 7.55
PIP ARCHER M 65+ RKM1 EPC 16 09:46 0:48:05 38:19 11:41 7 9.40
MARK FINLAY M 50+ K1 EPC 21 11:30 0:48:28 36:58 13:02 6 9.74
STEVE RUSSELL M 45+ RKM1 EPC 25 13:07 0:49:03 35:56 14:04 5 10.02
TONY SIMS M 65+ SEAKAYAK EPC 17 10:16 0:49:08 38:52 11:08 4 9.26
NEIL THOMSON M 65+ K1 OCC 27 14:02 0:49:10 35:08 14:52 3 10.25
ROB LEE M 60+K1 HBCC 45 18:39 0:49:18 30:39 19:21 2 11.75
MIKE COOPER M 60+ K1   33 15:57 0:49:19 33:22 16:38 1 10.79
INDIA BYERLEE W U18 K1 EPC 37 16:23 0:49:28 33:05 16:55 1 10.88
CATH VENNING W 40+ K1 EPC 38 16:40 0:49:28 32:48 17:12 1 10.98
CAYDEN BYERLEE M U14 K1 EPC 20 11:04 0:49:29 38:25 11:35 1 9.37
JONO FINDLAY M 40+ K1 EPC 44 18:37 0:49:36 30:59 19:01 1 11.62
MARC BREHIN M 55+ K1 EPC 49 20:55 0:49:39 28:44 21:16 1 12.53
MICHAEL GALLARD M 55+ K1 EPC 48 19:31 0:49:40 30:09 19:51 1 11.94
JODIE BYERLEE W 45+ TK1 EPC 22 11:56 0:49:51 37:55 12:05 1 9.49
ADAM FINDLAY M U16 K1 EPC 41 16:41 0:49:55 33:14 16:46 1 10.83
BRAD BUTLER AND VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL2 EPC 43 17:04 0:50:08 33:04 16:56 1 10.89
WILF FARBER M 70+ SEAKAYAK EPC 7 04:14 0:50:38 46:24 03:36 1 7.76
DALE THOMSON M O K1 OCC 51 23:39 0:51:18 27:39 22:21 1 13.02
JOHN HURRELL M 65+ KT1 EPC 3 09:52 0:57:35 47:43 02:17 1 7.54
LEADERBOARD – Encounter Paddling, 2017 Handicap Series 1
PADDLER Series Series Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial Time Trial
  Position Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
                 
KANE CODY 1 24 0 4 10 10
LEANNE MCKENZIE 2 21 0 1 11 9
MARK FINLAY 3 19 12 0 1 6
NEIL THOMPSON = 4 17 9 0 5 3
STEVE RUSSELL = 4 17 0 11 1 5
ROB WHITE 6 16 0 8 8 0
PHIL DINGSDALE = 7 14 1 1 1 11
FLEUR BRINKMAN = 7 14 0 1 1 12
ALICIA CROWHURST 9 13 0 12 1 0
VERITY REMILTON 10 12 0 0 12 0
JUNE FINLAY 10 12 10 0 1 1
BEN ROBERTS = 12 11 11 0 0 0
CAYDEN BYERLEE = 12 11 0 10 0 1
PIP ARCHER = 12 11 3 1 0 7
DI JACOBS 15 10 0 9 1 0
CAROL BOOTH = 16 9 0 0 9 0
NICOLE HAMMOND = 16 9 8 1 0 0
JONO FINDLAY = 18 8 6 0 1 1
WILF FARBER = 18 8 0 0 7 1
EMMA = 18 8 0 0 0 8
PAUL PERRY = 21 7 0 6 1 0
STELLA SMITH = 21 7 0 1 6 0
VLADO STEVANOVIC = 21 7 0 5 1 1
TONY SIMS = 21 7 1 1 1 4
JACK BAIN 25 6 5 1 0 0
DALE THOMSON = 26 5 1 2 1 1
MIKE COOPER = 26 5 0 0 4 1
DAVID STONE = 28 4 0 1 3 0
JILL BROUGHTON = 28 4 3 1 0 0
LUCINDA REMILTON = 28 4 0 3 1 0
CATHY VENNING = 28 4 1 1 1 1
CLARE DINGSDALE = 28 4 1 1 1 1
MARC BREHIN = 28 4 1 1 1 1
ROB LEE = 28 4 2 1 0 1
AMBER THOMAS = 35 3 0 1 2 0
ADAM FINDLAY = 35 3 1 0 1 1
BRAD BUTLER = 35 3 0 1 1 1
CAROL KENNEWELL = 35 3 0 1 1 1
BRENDA GARCIA = 39 2 0 1 1 0
CAMERON GANE = 39 2 0 1 1 0
EMILY CLEMENTS-PORTEOUS = 39 2 1 0 1 0
JOHN GARCIA = 39 2 0 1 1 0
JOSH ROBERTS = 39 2 1 0 1 0
MONICA ALLAN = 39 2 0 1 1 0
PAUL WEYMOUTH = 39 2 1 1 0 0
PHIL ALLAN = 39 2 0 1 1 0
SALLY NUNAN = 39 2 0 1 1 0
INDIA TUNN = 39 2 0 1 0 1
JODIE BYERLEE = 39 2 0 1 0 1
MICHAEL GALLARD = 39 2 1 0 0 1
ANNETTE RAZZANO = 51 1 0 0 1 0
BEC MCMILLAN = 51 1 1 0 0 0
BENNETT MAXWELL = 51 1 1 0 0 0
DAVID ENGLAND = 51 1 1 0 0 0
IAN PRICE = 51 1 1 0 0 0
JOHN RAZZANO = 51 1 0 0 1 0
KERRY GALLARD = 51 1 1 0 0 0
ROB LANG = 51 1 0 0 1 0
WENDY TALBOT = 51 1 0 0 1 0
2017 SERIES 1 TIME TRIAL 4; Sunday 7th May 2017
PADDLER PADDLER CLUB BOAT TIME TRIAL
NAME CLASSIFICATION   NUM- OFFSET
      BER START TIME
JOHN HURRELL M 65+ KT1 EPC 02:17
EMMA TK1 EPC 02:20
WILF FARBER M 70+ SEAKAYAK EPC 03:36
CAROL BOOTH   HBCC 04:24
DI JACOBS ?? HBCC 06:29
ROB WHITE M 70+ TK1 HBCC 06:55
JUNE FINLAY W 50+ SEAKAYAK EPC 07:03
KANE CODY M U14 TK1 EPC 10:10
VERITY REMILTON W 60+ OR1 EPC 10:16
ROB LANG M 60+ TK1 HBCC 10:42
LEANNE MCKENZIE W 40+ K1 EPC 10:49
TONY SIMS M 65+ SEAKAYAK EPC 11:08
CAYDEN BYERLEE M U14 K1 EPC 11:35
PIP ARCHER M 65+ RKM1 EPC 11:41
JODIE BYERLEE W 45+ TK1 EPC 12:05
ALICIA CROWHURST W U16 K1 EPC 12:14
EMILY CLEMENTS-PORTEOUS W O K1 EPC 12:32
PHIL DINGSDALE M 70+ TK1 EPC 12:52
MARK FINLAY M 50+ K1 EPC 13:02
FLEUR BRINKMAN  W 40+ TK1 EPC 13:39
BRAD BUTLER M50+ RKL1 EPC 13:52
STEVE RUSSELL M 45+ RKM1 EPC 14:04
BEN ROBERTS M U14 K1 EPC 14:16
SALLY NUNAN W 40+ K1 EPC 14:51
NEIL THOMSON M 65+ K1 OCC 14:52
CAMERON GANE M U16 K1 EPC 15:05
VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL1 EPC 15:13
DAVID STONE M 50+ K1 HBCC 15:46
JOSH ROBERTS M U16 K1 EPC 16:07
PAUL PERRY K1 M 50+ K1 EPC 16:12
MIKE COOPER M 60+ K1   16:38
LUCINDA REMILTON W O K1 EPC 16:40
ADAM FINDLAY M U16 K1 EPC 16:46
AMBER THOMAS W 35+ K1 HBCC 16:51
INDIA BYERLEE W U18 K1 EPC 16:55
BRAD BUTLER AND VLADO STEVANOVIC M50+ RKL1 EPC 16:56
NICOLE HAMMOND W O K1 HBCC 17:04
CATH VENNING W 40+ K1 EPC 17:12
JONO FINDLAY M 40+ K1 EPC 19:01
ISAAC TURNER M U16 K1 OCC 19:12
PAUL WEYMOUTH M 40+ K1 HBCC 19:14
ROB LEE M 60+K1 HBCC 19:21
MICHAEL GALLARD M 55+ K1 EPC 19:51
MARC BREHIN M 55+ K1 EPC 21:16
DALE THOMSON M O K1 OCC 22:21
JACK BAIN M O K1 OCC 23:07
       
GUPPY 3 KM     Start time
       
DOUBLES       OFFSET
BRAD BUTLER & MATT 08:07
VERITY REMILTON & JUNE FINLAY 10:39
CATHY VENNING & BEN 11:34
PIP & JILL ARCHER 11:53
CLARE DINGSDALE & JODIE BYERLEE 12:10
PIP ARCHER & JILL BROUGHTON MIXED SEAKAYAK EPC 11:17
KERRY GALLARD & DANIKA GARTERY 12:43
BRAD & RENEEE BUTLER 12:48
CATHY VENNING & JESS 13:00
BRAD BUTLER AND JUSTIN TURNER 13:07
PETER SYMONDS & VLADO STEVANOVIC 13:17
PETER & ASHLEY SYMONDS 13:47
BRAD BUTLER AND PETER THIELE 14:07
CATHY VENNING & MARK FINLAY 14:47
CATHY VENNING & KERRY GALLARD 15:06
INDIA TUNN & TASH MCMAHON 16:03
CATHY VENNING & LUCINDA REMILTON 16:24
DILLON FINLAY & INDIA TUNN 17:07
BRAD BUTLER AND VLADO STEVANOVIC 17:27
MIKE & KERRY GALLARD 17:35
CATHY VENNING & IAN PRICE 18:28
INDIA BYERLEE & NICOLE JACOBS 18:41
MIKE & KERRY GALLARD 19:24
SIMON LINDEN & IAN PRICE 19:42
MARC BREHIN & MARK FINLAY 19:53
ROBBIE RADCLIFFE & MARC BREHIN 21:19
JORDAN BENNETT & MARC BREHIN 21:19
MIKE GALLARD & MARC BREHIN 21:48
DALE THOMSON/BENNETT MAXWELL OCC 24:21
IRREGULAR PADDLER/CRAFT TIMES       OFFSET
JOHN GARCIA M 65+ RKM1 HBCC 00:00
JOHN RAZZANO HBCC 00:00
MONICA ALLAN W 35+ TK1 HBCC 00:00
WENDY TALBOT HBCC 00:00
ANNETTE COOPER HBCC 00:24
PHIL ALLAN M 55+ TK1 HBCC 00:25
BRENDA GARCIA W 60+ TK1 HBCC 01:02
STELLA SMITH W 65+ TK1 HBCC 02:09
VERITY REMILTON K1 W 60+ K1 EPC 00:00
ALEX BREHIN M U14 K1 EPC 01:56
ANTHONY WATSON 02:58
ALAN GANE M ?? TK1 EPC 04:14
BRETT ROBERTS M ?? TK1 EPC 04:25
BEC MCMILLAN W 35+ TK1 EPC 16 08:02
IIAN EDGAR 09:12
PHILLIP REMILTON M ?? RKL1 EPC 09:21
JOHN HURRELL M 65+ K1 EPC 20 09:52
VERITY REMILTON W 50+ TK1 EPC 09:53
CLAIRE DINGSDALE W 45+ TK1 EPC 21 10:51
ANDREW STOODLEY 11:26
JOHN EDMUNDS 11:47
ALICIA CROWHURST W U16 TK1 EPC 25 12:14
FLEUR BRINKMAN K1 12:29
NEIL THOMSON M 60+ OR1 OCC 25 12:30
PETER JOHNSTON 12:37
FLEUR BRINKMAN W 40+ TK1 EPC 12:55
STEPHANIE FINN 12:59
KERRY GALLARD 13:39
TONY SIMS M 65+ K1 EPC 31 14:24
IAN PRICE M 60+OR1 EPC 31 14:33
MIKE COOPER M 60+ K1 ?? 14:25
ROBBIE RADCLIFFE 14:47
PHIL DINGSDALE V10 14:56
PAUL PERRY TK1 15:10
PHILL SANDERS 15:17
NEIL HOLINGWORTH 15:34
DAVID ENGLAND M 65+ OR1 EPC 15:58
DILLON FINLAY 16:08
MARK FINLAY V10 16:37
MICHAEL GALLARD V10 20:02
CRAIG FOWLER 20:30
TIM SYMONDS 22:24