Home About Us Honor Board

South Australia’s Olympic, World Games and World Championship Paddlers, Officials & Coaches

2012

Olympic Games – London

  • WK2 – Hannah Davis

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Poznan, Poland

  • Officials: Referee: Jackie Kamphuis
  • Men’s Coaches: Duncan Cochrane, Ian McIntosh.
  • Men’s Team: Anton Holmes, Josh Holmes, Luke Holmes, Stephen Hubbard 3rd Placed (Bronze medal)
  • Women’s Coaches: Matthew Heard, Christopher Heard.
  • Women’s Players: Stephanie Agnew, Ailsa Enting-Hawke, Siobhan Goble, Sarah Heard, Louise McIntosh

2011

ICF Sprint World Championships – Szeged, Hungary

  • 3rd Place (Bronze medal) – WK2 – 200m: Hannah Davis.

2010

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Milan, Italy

  • Officials: Chief Referee: Duncan Cochrane, Referee: Carolyn Cochrane & Jackie Kamphuis.
  • Men’s Players: Chris Heard, Anton Holmes, Josh Holmes, Luke Holmes, Ian McIntosh
  • Women’s Coach: Matt Heard.
  • Women’s Players: Sarah Cartwright, Ailsa Enting-Hawke, Siobhan Goble, Louise McIntosh.

2009

IWGA World Games – Kaohsiung, Taiwan

  • 3rd Place (Bronze medal) – Men’s Canoe Polo Team: Duncan Cochrane, Chris Heard, Anton Holmes, Ian McIntosh, Matt Schar
  • Women’s Players: Sarah Cartwright, Ailsa Enting-Hawke, Siobhan Goble.

2008

Olympic Games – Beijing

  • 3rd Place (Bronze medal) – WK4 – 500m: Hannah Davis

ICF Canoe Polo World Championship – Edmonton, Canada

  • Men’s Coach: Carolyn Cochrane.
  • Men’s Players: Chris Heard, Anton Holmes, Josh Holmes, Luke Holmes, Ian McIntosh, Matt Schar.
  • Women’s Players: Sarah Cartwright, Ailsa Enting-Hawke, Siobhan Goble.
  • U21 Men: Steven Hubbard, Sam Holt.

2006

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Amsterdam, Netherlands

  • Men’s Coach: Mark Henwood.
  • Men’s Players: Chris Heard, Matt Heard, Anton Holmes, Matt Schar

2005

ICF Sprint World Championships – Zagreb, Croatia

  • WK2 – 500m, WK2 – 200m: Hannah Davis

IWGA – World Games – Duisburg, Germany

  • Men’s Canoe Polo Team: Duncan Cochrane, Anton Holmes, Mark Henwood

2004

Olympic Games – Athens

  • MK Coach: David Foureur
  • WK2 – 500m: Susan Tegg
  • WK4 – 500m: Kate Barclay

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Miyoshi, Japan

  • Men’s Players: Graham Baine, Duncan Cochrane, Anton Homes, Chris Heard, Mark Henwood
  • Women’s Players: Anne Rosser

2002

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Essen, Germany

  • Men’s Players: Graham Bain, Duncan Cochrane, Anton Holmes
  • 3rd Place (Bronze medal): Women’s Players: Carolyn Cochrane, Anne Rosser

2000

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Sao Paulo, Brazil

  • Men’s Players: Graham Bain, Duncan Cochrane, Anton Holmes, Andrew Kennedy
  • Women’s Players: Carolyn Cochrane, Jo Patrick, Anne Rosser

1998

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Aveiro, Portugal

  • 1st Place (Gold medal) – Men Coach: Paul Carter. Men Players: Duncan Cochrane, Andrew Kennedy,
  • 1st Place (Gold medal) – Women Players: Carolyn Cochrane, Belinda Ness, Anne Rosser

1996

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Adelaide

  • 1st Place (Gold medal) – Men Coach: Paul Carter. Men Players: Duncan Cochrane
  • 2nd Place (Silver medal) – Women Players: Carolyn Cochrane, Belinda Ness, Anne Rosser

1994

ICF Canoe Polo World Championships – Sheffield, England

  • 1st Place – Men Coach: Paul Carter. Men Players: Duncan Cochrane, Aaron Fleet
  • 1st Place – Women Players: Julie Keast, Anthea Shem, Carole

1992

Olympic Games – Barcelona

  • 3rd Place (Bronze medal)- MK4, 100m: Ian Rowling
  • WK4 – 500m: Lynda Lehmann

1984

Olympic Games – Los Angeles

  • MK4 – 1000m: Scott Wooden